InterFood Azerbaijan - We are looking for partners for effective cooperation
We are looking for partners for effective cooperation
Zilvinas Putramentas, Chief Adviser at the State Agency for Regulation of the Agricultural and Food Market in Lithuania
- The purpose of our participation in the Azerbaijan International Food Industry Exhibition is to search for partners in Azerbaijan in order to start effective cooperation. Information about companies that operate in the field of agricultural production, particularly those engaged in the production of meat, milk, and fish, is provided at the national Lithuanian stand. Visitors can view samples of products of our companies.
At the moment, the level of trade cooperation between Azerbaijan and Lithuania in the area of agriculture is not high. Our observations show that there is only a small quantity of Lithuanian products in the retail market.
We hope that, over time, Lithuanian agricultural products will be able to develop a retail market and customer base in Azerbaijan. In particular, we are forecasting an expansion of cooperation in the area of sales of fish, beef, and poultry products.