InterFood Azerbaijan - Traditions of making national drinks
Traditions of making national drinks
Marina Nesterenko, Deputy Head at the Department for Foreign Economic Affairs, Minsk Crystal Group
- Our enterprise unites eight factories throughout the Republic of Belarus. This is our first visit to Baku. Liquor and vodka products from all factories of the holding can be viewed at our stand. In addition to traditional vodka, we have also brought sweet and bitter tinctures, balsams. In particular, we present new lines of different bottling of products such as "Gastro Vodka", "Two Busla". Our stand also features premium vodka in a new crystal bottle packed in a new gift box. Also as part of the exhibition we present our national product "Samogon". Our products are immaculately high-quality, recognizable, consumed and very tasty, without which it is difficult to imagine any celebration or party.
We are taking slow but certain steps in the Azerbaijani market. To date, we already have two representatives in Azerbaijan. The most popular product in Azerbaijan is still classic vodka. Our goal is to show as many products as possible, while arranging for tasting our products; we aim at increasing the awareness of our drinks, which are no less qualitative and tasty, in Azerbaijan. We have also brought some advertising materials which provide extensive information about all the factories of our Holding. Representatives of our Embassy will visit the event to help us in promoting our products. For us, participation in WorldFood Azerbaijan 2018 is of immense importance, as it is a major international event. We enjoy the opportunity to showcase a lot of our products, while conducting negotiations and looking for partners.