InterFood Azerbaijan - WorldFood Azerbaijan 2019: tasty abundance from around the world
WorldFood Azerbaijan 2019: tasty abundance from around the world
This year’s largest exhibition event, which will bring together 4 specialized trade exhibitions, opened at Baku Expo Center on May 15. Occupying three halls and an open area, the 25th Anniversary Azerbaijan International Food Industry Exhibition, WorldFood Azerbaijan, the 113th Azerbaijan International Agriculture Exhibition, Caspian Agro, the Caspian International Packaging, Tare, Label and Printing Exhibition, Ipack Caspian and the 13th Caucasus International Hospitality Exhibition, HOREX Caucasus 2019 have gathered 440 companies from 32 countries around the world, as well as 11 national and regional groups at one site.
The visit by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, testifies both to the care and attention of the country's leadership to this area.
The exhibition is organised by Caspian Event Organisers and a network of its international agents. The Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan actively participates and provides invaluable support to exhibitions.
At the opening ceremony of Caspian Agro 2019, the Minister of Agriculture of Azerbaijan Inam Karimov stressed that the current large-scale exhibition has gathered representatives of the agricultural industry from many countries of the world. He further stressed out that the main tasks of our industry are to ensure the food security of the country. Constant monitoring and attention of state leaders to the agro-industry allowed to achieve high results in this sector of the economy; this also contributed to the modern methods of management, new technologies. Both exhibitions - WorldFood Azerbaijan and Caspian Agro 2019 - provide excellent opportunities for exploring the achievements in the agricultural industry. Here, along with the traditional methodology, innovations, foreign progressive experience and original projects of start-ups are widely represented.
Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Belarus Igor Lyashenko welcomed the guests, exhibitors and organisers of the exhibition, noting the high rates of agricultural production in Azerbaijan. In his speech, the speaker emphasized the importance of the agricultural sphere for bilateral relations, pointing out that at the opening exhibition Belarus was represented by equipment assembled in cooperation with Azerbaijani partners at the Ganja Automobile Plant. Agricultural products of more than 20 leading Belarusian processing enterprises are also widely represented here, which is characterized by high quality and reasonable prices and is in deserved demand among Azerbaijani consumers.
Goshgar Tahmazli, the chairman of the Food Security Agency of Azerbaijan, noted that the World Food Industry Azerbaijan Food Industry Exhibition successfully demonstrates equipment, modern technologies, products and services, ensures mutual cooperation, strengthens business partnership and promotes access to new markets. He expressed confidence that the exhibition will not only emphasize the results of reforms in the agricultural and food sectors of Azerbaijan, but also expand our country's cooperation with international organizations and contribute to the prospects for the development of Azerbaijan in the field of food safety.
Welcoming the guests of the exhibition, the regional director of Caspian Event Organisers (CEO), Mr Edward Strachan, announced the statistics, stressing that Caspian Agro 2019 is the most ambitious in its history. Mr Strachan noted the growth of the exhibition space and thanked the Ministry of Agriculture, Food Security Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (AQTA), Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), AZPROMO, ASK, Agency for Small and Medium Business Development of the Republic of Azerbaijan (KOBIA) for their support. In conclusion, he wished all exhibitors and organisers of the exhibition fruitful work, and the guests and visitors - successful business meetings, new partners, the conclusion of mutually beneficial contracts and vivid impressions.
This year, WorldFood Azerbaijan is celebrating its 25th anniversary. Over the 25 years of its success, the exhibition has gathered 2137 companies on its site from more than 40 different countries. Many of them subsequently found distributors, and established a successful business in Azerbaijan. Today, the exhibition is the only hub of meetings of leading local and international manufacturers, distributors and exporters of the food industry.
WorldFood Azerbaijan 2019 welcome 189 companies from 19 countries such as Azerbaijan, Croatia, Lithuania, Russia, Slovenia, Ukraine, etc. This year, Italy, Sri Lanka and Turkey participate with their national stands. Traditionally, regional groups of Russia from Bashkortostan, Kabardino-Balkaria, Penza, Vladimir and Voronezh also take part in the exhibition. The exhibition at the national stand of the Republic of Belarus, which increased its area this year, present in two halls at once, the second and third hall that have opened for the first time in the history of the exhibition.
Among the sectors of this year’s exhibition are: WorldFood (food industry), WorldDrink (drinks) and WorldFoodTech (technology), in which representatives of Azerbaijan and a number of foreign countries present a wide range of products and services: confectionery, dairy products, meat and dairy products, juices, tea and coffee products, as well as equipment for fruits and vegetables, metal structures, marking equipment and much more.
The WorldFood Azerbaijan also present the exposition of the Caspian International Packaging, Tare, Label and Printing Exhibition, Ipack Caspian 2019. Participants from Azerbaijan, Croatia, Russia, Turkey, and other countries present the finished packaging and labels, packaging and labelling equipment, tare, materials, raw materials and equipment for the production of packaging.
WorldFood Azerbaijan exhibition is supported by Food Safety Agency of The Republic of Azerbaijan. Also exhibitions are supported by Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan, National Confederation of The Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of Azerbaijan Republic (AEC) and Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation.
Supporting structures also actively participate in the exhibition. The Food Safety Agency of The Republic of Azerbaijan (AQTA) have its stands both in the hall and in the open area, the ABAD Family Business Support Centre and Small and Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (KOBIA) also participate in the exhibition.
Startups, as well as micro and small entrepreneurship entities in the food industry are offering their products and services at the 25th Azerbaijan International Food Industry Exhibition with the support of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBIA). On the stand of micro and small businesses, entrepreneurs will demonstrate dried fruits, milk and dairy products, honey, national healthy foods, fruit juices, herbal teas, various oils, chocolate and other products as part of the social entrepreneurship project, including related services.
Note that KOBIA shows its support to startups, as well as micro and small entrepreneurs to help them present their products and services at prestigious exhibitions, as well as building and expanding cooperation among entrepreneurs as part of these exhibitions.