InterFood Azerbaijan - WorldFood Azerbaijan 2019: successful results in fighting for food security
WorldFood Azerbaijan 2019: successful results in fighting for food security
The largest exhibition event of the year, which brought together 4 specialized exhibitions, ended at the Baku Expo Center on May 17. Staged in three halls and in an open air exhibit area, the 25th Anniversary Azerbaijan International Food Industry Exhibition, WorldFood Azerbaijan; the 13th Azerbaijan International Agriculture Exhibition, Caspian Agro; the Caspian International Packaging, Tare, Label and Printing Industry Exhibition, Ipack Caspian; and the 13th Caucasian International Exhibition ‘Everything for Hotels, Restaurants and Supermarkets,’ HOREX Caucasus gathered 440 companies from 32 countries of the world, as well as 12 national and regional groups.
This year, WorldFood Azerbaijan is celebrating its 25th anniversary. Standing at the very beginnings of the development of the food industry of independent Azerbaijan, the exhibition not only keeps pace with new industry trends, but is itself a driving force of the development of this industry in the region. Over the 25 successful years of the exhibition, 2137 companies representing more than 40 countries of the world took part in it. As a result, most of these companies have built a successful business in Azerbaijan.
President Ilham Aliyev visited WorldFood Azerbaijan and Caspian Agro exhibitions, familiarized himself with the stands of leading companies in the field of agricultural industry and food production and wished success to the exhibitions. The visit of the head of state emphasizes the special attention of the government in this area of ​​the economy, the expansion of the struggle for food security.
Traditionally, the exhibition under the brand Made in Azerbaijan presented a wide range of food products, including meat and dairy products, tea, honey, juices, vegetables, fruits and other products of local producers. Irrigation systems, equipment for greenhouses and livestock farms, feed and seeds, agricultural equipment, veterinary drugs, laboratory facilities and other equipment were exhibited at the same time.
The development of agriculture is defined in our country as one of the priority areas. As a result of state support for these industries, there are ample opportunities to increase the export potential of agricultural products. The volume of investments in the agricultural sector increases every year. All implemented projects are important from the point of view of ensuring food security in Azerbaijan. In accordance with the instructions and instructions of President Ilham Aliyev, farmers are provided with modern agricultural equipment and subsidies, along with fuel and fertilizers on preferential terms; farmers are also exempt from all taxes, except for land.
Among the sectors of the exhibition were WorldFood , WorldDrink, and WorldFoodTech which offered a wide range of products and services. It is gratifying that the number of debutants to the exhibition is 40% of the total number of participants.
An excellent addition to the food exposition was the First Chefs Cup, which presents various culinary areas, and experienced chefs demonstrated high professionalism and commitment to meet international standards.