Incorporating with IPACK Caspian
InterFood Azerbaijan - We are waiting for you at InterFood Azerbaijan 2020!
Media Centre » News
We are waiting for you at InterFood Azerbaijan 2020!
From the 18th to the 20th of November the Baku Expo Center will host the 26th Azerbaijan International Food Industry Exhibition, InterFood Azerbaijan 2020. This is a bright event in the industry, a harmony of fascinating tastes and innovations, the discovery of modern trends, the birth of new partnership alliances.
InterFood Azerbaijan is one of the most important meeting places for the food industry players of the Caspian region, annually hosting thousands of professional visitors from more than 20 countries from around the world. The exhibition aims to promote quality products on the market and establish direct contacts between exhibitors and visitors. Over 200 participants from Belarus, Germany, Italy, Lithuania, Russia, Ukraine, and other countries will attend InterFood Azerbaijan 2020. Produce such as confectionery, meat products, vegetables and fruits, dairy products, meat and dairy products, juices, tea, tobacco, delicacies and other food products from leading manufacturers in the industry, as well as equipment for processing fruits and vegetables, marking equipment and much more will all be presented in one place. National stands organised with the support of the embassies and chambers of commerce of home countries will be delivered by Belarus, Latvia, Turkey, Sri Lanka and regional groups of Russia. One of the newcomers to the exhibition will be a large group of Moscow producers, which includes well-known Russian food holdings. Azerbaijani companies will make up 30% of the total number of participants and present both traditional and new products of local production under the brand “Made in Azerbaijan”.
This year, the exhibition is distinguished by a rich programme of additional events, which will allow participants to ask questions, try, discuss, communicate and witness the opening up of new horizons in the developing food industry.
So, within the framework of the exhibition, bilateral meetings (B2B) are provided, which are an additional platform for face-to-face discussions on new opportunities for partnerships and distribution.
With the organisational support of the support for the Development of Tourism and National Cuisine Public Union and, the national championship of chefs, Shah Plov, will be held. The jury of the championship will be represented by eminent chefs from around the world. For the first time this kind of large-scale competition in the culinary industry will be held in Azerbaijan, which will make a great contribution to the development of the country's national gastronomy. For the first time, the Streetfood Festival has also been included in the exhibition programme, which will delight visitors with a variety of fast food offers.
For several years, the InterFood Azerbaijan Exhibition has demonstrated steady growth in the number of exhibitors. Participating in the InterFood Azerbaijan 2020 Exhibition, exhibitors gain an advantage in the market, as they have the opportunity to meet and make contacts with over 8,000 visitors aimed at business dialogue. The exhibition will be held in parallel with the 14th Azerbaijan International Agriculture Exhibition, Caspian Agro 2020, and the Caspian International Packaging, Tare, Label and Printing Exhibition, IPACK. These exhibitions constitute the largest exhibition event in Azerbaijan and the South Caucasus.
The exhibition is actively supported by state and international organisations. Invaluable support for the exhibition is provided by the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Since its inception, the Food Safety Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan has not only supported, but also participated in the exhibition with a stand. The supporting agencies include the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs’ (Employers’) Organisations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO), the Small and Medium Businesses Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Food and Agriculture Organisation of the United Nations, FAO.