InterFood Azerbaijan - Great impressions from InterFood Azerbaijan!
Great impressions from InterFood Azerbaijan!
Aleksandr Prokopchuk, Deputy Head of the Export Coordination and Development Department at Mosprom
Mosprom is the official representative of the Department of Investments and Industrial Policy. At the InterFood Azerbaijan exhibition we are represented by two stands - joint and individual. At the first, five companies offer their products - the Kolomenskoye Moscow Bakery and Confectionery Plant, the Karat processed cheese manufacturer, Dymov meat products, the Torero wafer and confectionery manufacturer and No-Product, in the field of healthy and diabetic nutrition. The individual stand hosted the company Prodmir that represent the Mirotorg brand.
We strive to increase the export of Moscow manufacturers around the world, including Azerbaijan. The brands on display are well known in Azerbaijan. At the same time, almost all Muscovites brought new products with them, made changes in the delivery of goods and their advertising in order to adapt to the local market.
We had been preparing for the InterFood Azerbaijan exhibition since last year, but, unfortunately, we had to go online. Visiting the InterFood Azerbaijan exhibition is a great event for us, taking into account the fact that exhibitions in Europe and Asia are practically not held, or are held with great restrictions. This event is going great for us! All negotiation zones are constantly filled. On the very first day, we signed a serious export contract; two more contracts are expected to be signed soon.