InterFood Azerbaijan - An excellent place to promote any product!
An excellent place to promote any product!
Jamil Hasanli, Commercial Director of “Sheki Sharab” MMC
The company, which I represent, specializes in the production and sale of alcoholic beverages. I visited the exhibition to find new business partners and producers, establish cooperation, to train employees, to investigate the possibilities of parallel distribution. I found at the exhibition everything that was interesting to me, carried out important and hopefully promising negotiations for the development of our business, received valuable information. However, to my mind, our winemaking segment is represented at the exhibition inadequately. I think that this is mainly due to the unwillingness of the wine making companies to participate in the exhibition. After all, this exhibition is the best place to promote your products.
I believe that there are spheres that need support to be promoted. Look, how many companies of the “InterFood Azerbaijan” that produce vegetables and fruits, i.e. products that are well known and widely sold both in Azerbaijan and abroad. Whilst winemaking companies need more advertising. I think that the state and the organizers of such specialized exhibitions do their best to create conditions for all sectors of the food industry. The Association of Manufacturers and Exporters of Azerbaijani wines can make its contribution as well.