InterFood Azerbaijan - Andrey Perchenko, General Director of OJSC “Brest Regional Base Bakaleya”
Andrey Perchenko, General Director of OJSC “Brest Regional Base Bakaleya”
- Our company imports strong alcohol from the USA, Europe, Latin America, Asia. In today's conditions, we are looking for new opportunities to expand the number of suppliers. We have been working closely with Azerbaijan for a long time, in particular, with “Absheron Sharab”. At the same time, we are also developing a new product range of dried fruit and nuts for industrial processing. This is the purpose of our visit to Baku to the “InterFood Azerbaijan” exhibition.
The Republic of Belarus is quite well represented at this exhibition, which is good news for us. As guests, we could offer the citizens of Belarus, who are looking for the opportunities to rotate production, to switch from one product to another.
On the first day of the exhibition, we established contacts with the dried fruit suppliers. Negotiations with the producers of alcoholic products are scheduled for tomorrow. I can say that the exhibition justifies our expectations. Pandemic times have shown how important exhibitions and B2B meetings are from the commercial point of view. It is at such events the foundation for future cooperation is laid. All other details and nuances can be dealt with later, even by correspondence. However, the so-called "essence of the contract" is discussed at B2B meetings. In this context, the exhibitions are simply irreplaceable.