Exhibition is an important attribute of trust in business
Evgeniy Vedenskiy, Director of the Exhibition Unitary Enterprise Belinterexpo of the Belarusian Chamber of Commerce and Industry
The Belarusian exposition has been present in the InterFood exhibition in Azerbaijan since 2015. Traditionally, this is the largest national presentation at this exhibition. This year at the stand of Belarus there are 16 enterprises exhibiting the main types of food products. As an organizer of Belarusian stands in many countries of the world, I can say that Azerbaijan is one of our favourite and priority areas for us, our companies are always willing to go to Baku, and professional cooperation is constantly growing.
It`s a pleasure to see that there are specialized Belarusian stores in your country, and separate racks are allocated for our goods in large chain retail outlets. This year, our producers have brought a number of new products, including beef sausage using Spanish technology, black bread chips, hot raclette
cheese dishes served melted.
With the outbreak of the pandemic, there was a lot of talk that now everything would go online, exhibitions would become obsolete, and they would be replaced by e-platforms. Yes, virtual communication allows you to demonstrate new types of products, remind of yourself, etc. But still, the basis of any business is trust, and it is formed exclusively through personal communication. And exhibitions are one of the important tools for this.