Important tasks of participating in this exhibition
Rza Mammadov, PR Department Head, AZERSUN
Azersun Holding, a major company in Azerbaijan, has put into operation more than thirty enterprises in the area of food industry, agriculture, packaging and paper production. Today this large holding brings together the country's leading food industry companies.
At the InterFood exhibition, our stand demonstrates over 30 types of food products. In total, Azersun products are exported to more than forty countries around the world. The packaging of goods meets our production philosophy "from field to table", made at the Khyrdalan cardboard factory and the enterprise for the production of metal packaging. All packages bear the inscription MADE IN AZERBAIJAN.
The pandemic has greatly affected the development of the economy as a whole. The problem, of course, also affected our sector, but I can say that there was no reduction in employees of our company. At the same time, Azersun Holding transferred about 1.5 million manats to the fund to fight coronavirus.
We have several tasks to participate in this exhibition. We plan to meet with partners of both local and foreign companies, establish contacts, as well as find out the opinions and reviews of specialists about our products.
I believe that the InterFood exhibition is very important in the development of this industry. Each participating company receives a prospect for further development here.