InterFood Azerbaijan – instrumental in food security provision
On 19 May 2023, the 16th Azerbaijan International Agricultural Exhibition "Caspian Agro" and the 28th Azerbaijan International Food Industry Exhibition "InterFood Azerbaijan" officially completed their work in Baku Expo Center.
Both the exhibitions were attended by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva, with Minister of Agriculture, Majnun Mammadov providing detail on the events.
Covering all the pavilions and the open space of Baku Expo Center, the showcases boasted a record number of national and regional stands. Participating were a total of 479 companies from 31 countries, and 9 nations were represented with national stands. This time, Caspian Agro and InterFood Azerbaijan hosted regional groups from the USA, Germany, Belarus, Georgia, Italy, the Netherlands, Sri Lanka, and Russia, as well as the first-timers Tunisia and Czechia.
The head of the state and the first lady visited stands of Grow Group Azerbaijan, Maschio Gaspardo, New Holland, Rostselmash, MySilo, Rauch Landmashchinen, SwissGrow, AfiMilk, Gowan, Can-Pa, as well as those of Czechia, Italy, Belarus, Georgia, the USA, and the Netherlands.
The Agriculture Ministry's pavilion has prepared a special presentation dedicated to National Leader Heydar Aliyev. The development of agrarian sector in Azerbaijan is closely connected to the great leader's activity. The pavilion therefore displays the latest achievements of R&D institutes as well as green energy installations and products
Not only were the exhibits vivid and creative, but visitors could also 'sample' the products showcased. Numerous visitors would gladly taste meals, fast foods, beverages, and snacks kindly offered by chefs from various countries.
Supported by the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBIA), micro and small businesses active in the food industry and agriculture presented their products and services at Caspian Agro and InterFood Azerbaijan.
As part of InterFood Azerbaijan, such expositions as "Food as a Masterpiece" (featuring decorative compositions made from food) and the III National Culinary Championship titled "The Great Leader, a Golden Jubilee" dedicated to the 100th jubilee of National Leader Heydar Aliyev were held.
Foreign participants of the exhibitions made a special mention of productive B2B meetings, which greatly boost long-term cooperation with local companies and overseas customers alike.
Both Caspian Agro and InterFood Azerbaijan are managed by Caspian Event Organisers and its international partners.