InterFood Azerbaijan 2021: fruitful meetings of the leading market players
On June 12, the 26th Azerbaijan International Food Industry Exhibition, InterFood Azerbaijan 2021, will complete its work at Baku Expo Centre. An important sign of the forum was the resumption of its work after the lockdown caused by the coronavirus pandemic. In parallel with InterFood Azerbaijan 2021, the 14th Azerbaijan International Agriculture Exhibition, Caspian Agro 2021, was held at Baku Expo Centre. The organizers of both exhibitions are Caspian Event Organizers (CEO) and a number of its foreign partners.
After a two-year break, the businesses have of course missed in-person communication. Numerous industry professionals eagerly met for the first time in two years to re-establish business contacts. Now there is a positive trend in the agricultural and food markets, so the opportunity to enter into direct dialogue with a potential partner is absolutely essential now for all project participants.
This year the exhibitions brought together over 230 companies from 28 countries of the world, including Azerbaijan, Afghanistan, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, British Virgin Islands, Germany, Greece, India, Iran, China, Israel, Spain, Italy, Lithuania, Netherlands, UAE, Poland, Russia, Romania, Saudi Arabia, Slovenia, the USA, Turkey, Ukraine, Finland, France, and Japan.
With the support of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan, micro and small enterprises operating in the food industry and agriculture presented their products and services.
An important achievement of the exhibition was the current dialogue on the introduction of modern technologies in the Karabakh region, which guarantees an increase in acreage and will positively affect the solution of food safety challenges.
The exhibition has successfully demonstrated advanced technologies, best practices and best projects to ensure the successful development of agriculture. At InterFood Azerbaijan 2021, all products presented are divided into four main sections: InterFood, InterDrink, InterFoodTech, HalalFood.
Traditionally, InterFood Azerbaijan is remembered for its numerous delicious exhibits, including meat, chicken and fish products, cheeses, dairy and sweet delicacies, fruits and vegetables, compact breakfasts and lunches, cookery, groceries, canned food. Visitors were happy to taste juices and compotes, tea, coffee, the best brands of wines, received souvenirs and gifts from each stand.
In addition to food and drinks at the stands, visitors studied refrigeration, trade, bakery equipment, fruit storages, sanitary and hygiene items, solutions for production automation, packaging materials, label equipment; packing machines and much more.
The organizers have carefully developed a system for the safe participation of all those present at the exhibitions. Everything is thought out to the smallest detail: from social distance to mask regime and the use of antiseptics and sanitizers, from checking the temperature to regular disinfection of premises. The rules for the safe conduct of offline events are based on the recommendations of the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as the Global Association of the Exhibition Industry (UFI).
The key event of the business program was bilateral B2B meetings as an additional platform for creating new and strengthening existing business ties at exhibitions. Meetings were held between participants, local manufacturers and distributors.
Caspian Agro 2021 and InterFood Azerbaijan 2021 were held with the active support and participation of the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The exhibitions are also supported by the Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation, the Azerbaijan Food and Beverage Industry Association and the UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).