InterFood Azerbaijan 2022: abundance of products, a culinary feast
On May 20, the 27th Azerbaijan International Exhibition "Food Industry" of “InterFood Azerbaijan” closed at the Baku Expo Centre. At this exhibition,  held simultaneously with the 15th Jubilee  Azerbaijan International Exhibition "Agriculture" of Caspian Agro there was record number of national and regional stands. “InterFood Azerbaijan” gathered participants from 155 companies from twelve countries.
The main meeting place of major players from the food industry attracted a large number of foreign participants and guests of such spectacular event.
The majority of entrepreneurs and investors in the food industry sector positively noted the possibility of promoting of the high-quality goods to the local market. The organisers put all their efforts to establish direct contacts between the participants and visitors. The exposition of the “InterFood Azerbaijan 2022” presented lines of equipment for various segments of food industry. The richness of the expositions was proved by the numerous tastings and presentations of delicacies, sweets, snacks, drinks and tasty surprises of various cuisines of the world. The international industry and culture of healthy food was presented on the stands by thousands of attractive exhibits, all of them guaranteed a quality and delicious product.
Traditional two-way business meetings in the B2B format have successfully helped managers of private companies to meet with the representatives of government agencies.
The 2nd Azerbaijan “Chefs' Cup” Championship, which was highly assessed by members of the international jury, demonstrated a high level of professionalism, highlighted the talents of young participants, their aspirations and commitment to comply with the requirements of hotel-restaurant business on a global scale.
Special attention was paid to the Fish Festival "Balık Ekmek", which took place outdoors, as well as a composition of vegetables and fruits "The Art of Carving" in the lobby of Baku Expo Centre.
Thus, over the course of three days, thousands of visitors were able to get acquainted with the latest developments in the food industry, receive consultations from qualified specialists, and  analysed business proposals from various participants.
Caspian Agro 2022 and InterFood Azerbaijan 2022 were held with the active support and participation of the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The exhibitions are supported by the Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Food Security Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijan Association of Food and Beverage Industrialists, the Export and Investment Promotion Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan - AZPROMO, the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) and the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs' Organizations (Employers) of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The organisers of the exhibition are Caspian Event Organisers (CEO) and a number of its international partners.