Popular Georgian products on Azerbaijani shelves
Giorgi Avaliani, Head of Public Relations and Marketing, Rural Development Agency
This exhibition is a great opportunity for Georgian companies to find buyers. Azerbaijan is a very important economic and political partner for us. Participation in such a high-profile event is, of course, prestigious as we present our products here and expand international business boundaries.
Ten Georgian companies present various agricultural projects. For example, growing blueberries and walnuts, and producing Georgian wine and natural juices. Georgia is also successfully growing blueberries. We consider this activity to be very promising: our production has grown tremendously over the last 20 years, and we believe that the Azerbaijani market is one of the most important markets for us.
We have noticed that some Georgian products are already sold in Azerbaijani supermarkets, and we hope to increase their number. Azerbaijanis know Georgian products and wines very well.
We would like to introduce to the Azerbaijani market the process of fruit sublimation, known as a method of food freezing. The output resembles chips, which is one of the most advanced methods of preservation.
The exhibition is lively and well-organized. During these two days, we had productive B2B meetings, which we hope will be the beginning of long-term cooperation with both Azerbaijani companies and buyers from other countries.