Popularizing the Heritage wine brand
Azerbaijan's AZGRANATA company, which has enjoyed a good reputation in Azerbaijan for many years, produces alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages and strives to place its products in the premium segment. AZGRANATA is one of the few companies that has managed to maintain both its quality and its position in the market.
Although the official inauguration of the company took place in 2011 with the participation of the country's president, the planting of the grape and pomegranate orchards and the construction of the factory began in 2007. As we export more and more of our products, we are applying for more foreign exhibitions. For example, in recent years we have participated in exhibitions in the UK, Japan, Russia, and other countries. On the domestic market, we participate every year in the InterFood exhibition: we are interested in the feedback of local people regarding AZGRANATA products. This year we are participating in a different format. In previous years, all of our products, both alcoholic and non-alcoholic, were presented at the company's stand. As you can see, this year we are exhibiting only wine products, mainly the Heritage wine brand of AZGRANATA company, and we had an idea to popularise the Heritage brand in Azerbaijan and the world markets.
As far as I can remember, our company has been taking part in this exhibition for at least 5-6 years, and compared to previous years we have added another pavilion this year. Visitors can taste our products free of charge at the tasting sessions held twice a day.
This exhibition is attended by companies selling foreign wine or wine materials, including accessories or raw materials needed for the other products we produce. For this reason, the representatives of our supply department find this show very interesting to attend. It is interesting to taste the products showcased at the exhibition by competing companies and to discuss or compare certain things. But of course, everyone has their strategy and their way, and we can only wish them success.