Region`s largest exhibition once again brings professionals of the sector together
Being priority dimensions in the national non-oil sector, international agriculture and food industry exhibitions are taking place in Baku in the middle of May 2023. The 16th Azerbaijan International Agriculture Exhibition "Caspian Agro" and the 28th Azerbaijan International Food Industry Exhibition "InterFood Azerbaijan" will be held between 17 and 19 May at Baku Expo Center. As a primary venue for the industrial leaders, the events will take up all pavilions and open spaces of this facility. Just like a year back, this time the exhibitions are setting a new record on the number of national and regional stands.
The year 2023 marks the 100th jubilee of National Leader, founder of the independent Azerbaijani state and prominent politician and statesman Heydar Aliyev. By his decree, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev declared this year to be marked the "Year of Heydar Aliyev" in our country. This momentous occasion will reflect in the programs of both the exhibitions, with a stand dedicated to the National Leader installed as part thereof.
Once again, "Caspian Agro" is bringing together the industry majors, local and foreign specialists, importers, exporters, agriculture produce distributors and wholesale and retail traders, and thousand-strong audience of professional visitors. Apart from the host country Azerbaijan, the exhibition is featuring companies from Austria, Czechia, Estonia, Georgia, Germany, India, Israel, Italy, Kazakhstan, Latvia, the Netherlands, Poland, Russian Federation, Spain, Türkiye, UK and the United States. Besides, the national groups of Germany, Italy, the USA, the Netherlands, Georgia and for the first time, Czechia will take part at the “Caspian Agro 2023”.
The three-day event will see the discussions of agriculture-related innovative technology. Becoming increasingly relevant lately, the "green agriculture" is among core dimensions this year and is reflected in the exhibition logo, which now bears the word "Green".  This topic has also been included in the agenda of the "Agrarian Innovations Forum" that will be held as part of the main event. This forum will also see the following topics being discussed: "Heydar Aliyev's Efficient Agrarian Policy in Agriculture Development", "Innovative Solution-Based Technology in Agriculture", "Organic Agriculture", "Digital Agriculture" and etc. Moreover, farmers invited from Nakhchivan will be speaking at the event.
The largest international exhibition in the field, Caspian Agro is representing such sectors as: agricultural vehicles, agricultural facilities and equipment, irrigation systems, packaging, innovative technology in agriculture, animal and poultry husbandry, greenhouses, animal feed, veterinary, crop growing, fertilizers, horticulture, cotton processing and electronic agriculture.
In parallel with Caspian Agro, the 28th Azerbaijan International Food Industry Exhibition "InterFood Azerbaijan 2023", the main platform for food industry place throughout the Caspian region, will he held. Apart from Azerbaijan, the exhibition is featuring companies from Belarus, China, France, Germany, Iran, Italy, Poland, Russian Federation, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Türkiye and for the first time, Tunisia. “InterFood Azerbaijan” strives to present quality goods and establish direct connection between exhibitors and visitors.
Products are exhibited in the following categories:
• InterFood (food)
• InterDrink (beverages)
• InterFoodTech (technology)
• “HOREX”
• “Ipack”
The exhibition program, drawn up with the participants' and visitors' interests in mind, features interesting events and relevant topics. Among these are such expositions as "Food as a Masterpiece" (featuring decorative compositions made from food) and the III National Culinary Championship titled "The Golden Leader, a Golden Jubilee" and dedicated to the 100th jubilee of National Leader Heydar Aliyev.
Every year, the organizers arrange exhibition tours for farmers from the regions, whereby the event can review the latest industrial novelties, a must-have to fabricate a quality agricultural produce. This year, farmers from the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic are invited to the tour.
Traditionally, the exhibition will also feature bilateral business meetings (B2B), enabling local and foreign businesspeople to sit down and discuss potential cooperation face to face. Besides, representatives of the private sector will be able to meet government officials in this format.
Therefore, the exhibition participants will be able to review the showcased novelties, consult with qualified specialists, and see for themselves what other participants have to offer.
The events are officially supported by the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Food Safety Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (AQTA), the Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (KOBIA), the Export and Investment Promotion Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (AZPROMO), the   National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan (ASK), Azerbaijan Food and Beverage Industrialists Association (AQISA), and UN Food and Agricultural Organization (FAO). Caspian Agro is sponsored by
Both Caspian Agro and InterFood Azerbaijan are organised by “Caspian Event Organisers” company and its international partners. For details please go to the exhibition's official webpages at and