Thus, the exposition of InterFood Azerbaijan 2021 will present a line of equipment for various types of food industries (meat, dairy, confectionery, etc.), halal products, drinks (tea, coffee, juices), groceries, ingredients, refrigeration, trade, bakery equipment, fruit storage, sanitation and hygiene items, solutions for production automation, packaging materials, labelling equipment, packing machines, and much more.
The exhibitions will bring together the key players of the agricultural industry and professional visitors, including importers, exporters, distributors, wholesalers, retailers and farmers.
A business programme has been timed to coincide with the exhibitions, which this year has been reduced due to the anti-COVID measures. Thus, the organisers carry out annual tours for farmers from the regions to the exhibition, where they can become acquainted with new trends, novelties and international experience. This year, tours have been organized for farmers from 25 districts, including Balaken, Zagatala, Gakh, Sheki, Gabala, Ismayilli, Shamakhi, Gobustan, Guba, Gusar, Siyazan, Shabran, Khizi, Gazakh, Tovuz, Shamkir, Agstafa, Kurdamir, Neftchala, Salyan, Astara, Lankaran, Masalli, Jalilabad and Bilasuvar.
On the 11th of June, there is a plan to hold a workshop of PhosAgro Group on the topic “PhosAgro Innovative Fertilizers. Complex NPK Granules for Guaranteed Crop Production”.
The key event of the business programme will be bilateral meetings (B2B), which are an additional platform for creating new and strengthening existing business ties at exhibitions. Meetings will take place on June 11 between exhibitors, local manufacturers and distributors.
The exhibition is open to industry professionals for 3 days. Attention: admission to exhibitions for specialists is exclusively by invitation tickets or via e-registration. You must have a medical mask with you. Details of the visiting rules can be found on the exhibitions’ websites.
The organisers have launched 2 new services at the exhibition, which will make the participation hands-free, and will also help speed up the exchange of contacts and information. There is a QR code placed both on the badges and at the stand of exhibitors, which will take users to the promotional material of the exhibiting company. By scanning the QR code via a mobile application, visitors will be able to receive the promotional material in e-format directly to their e-mails. Important: In order to benefit from this service, you will need to download a mobile application. To exchange contacts with an exhibiting participant, you will only need to offer to scan the QR code on your badge using the phone camera. Detailed information on where you can download the mobile application, and why you need to scan the QR code, can be found on the websites of the exhibitions, as well as at the registration desk in the Baku Expo Center.
Thus, exhibitions are a unifying link both for buyers and sellers, and are a platform for launching innovations and new products, contributing to the effective development of the agro-industrial complex and the export of food products under the Made in Azerbaijan brand.
The registration sponsor of the Caspian Agro exhibition is the Gubre.az trademark from the Grand Motors company, which is a permanent participant of the exhibition. The official drink of the exhibitions is Ipek Su water, the coffee partner is Espresso Mobil.
Caspian Agro and InterFood Azerbaijan exhibitions are held with the active support of the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Also exhibitions are supported by the Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Food Safety Agency of The Republic of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan Food and Beverage Industrialists Association (AFBIA), Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation and Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. For the first time, volunteers of the Public Association for Regional Development work at the exhibitions. The exhibitions are organised by Caspian Event Organisers and a network of its international agents.