InterFood Azerbaijan 2021: new international relations and meetings of partners
On June 10, the 26 th Azerbaijan International Food Industry Exhibition InterFood Azerbaijan 2021 began its work at the Baku Expo Center. This is the first exhibition in a traditional format after a two-year pause caused by the coronavirus pandemic. In parallel with InterFood Azerbaijan 2021, the 14 th Azerbaijan International Agriculture Exhibition Caspian Agro 2021 is being held at the Expo Center. The organizers of the exhibitions are Caspian Event Organizers (CEO) and a number of its foreign partners.
The opening ceremony was attended by the Minister of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan Inam Karimov, Regional Director of Caspian Event Organizers Edward Strachan, Chairman of the Board of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan Orhan Mammadov, Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Forestry of Turkey Fatih Metin. In his speech, the Minister noted the successes of the modern development of agriculture, timely solutions to the tasks facing the industry and the growth of indicators of the agricultural industry. The speaker emphasized the urgent importance of returning the Karabakh lands, where modern technologies will be introduced from now on. This guarantees an increase in acreage, which will undoubtedly have a positive effect on solving food security problems. This exhibition showcases important technologies, modern methods and projects that ensure the successful development of agriculture. We agreed with the organizers of the exhibition, said Mr. Kerimov, that the next project “Agriculture” 2022 will largely be based on smart solutions and the latest technologies. We are all glad that Caspian Agro and InterFood Azerbaijan resumed their activities after a forced break, said Edward Strachan, who thanked all participants and departments for their help in organizing exhibitions.
Orkhan Mammadov stressed the importance of live communication between professionals, who had the opportunity to meet offline to discuss the urgent tasks of the day. The modern agriculture industry is represented by many small and medium-sized businesses. Nine of them participate at the current event. In general, over the past period, about one hundred and seventy of our enterprises have participated in specialized exhibitions of Azerbaijan.
The exhibitions brang together the key players of the agricultural industry and professional visitors, including importers, exporters, distributors, wholesalers, retailers and farmers. The exposition of the Caspian Agro 2021 and InterFood Azerbaijan 2021 exhibitions presented in two halls, as well as in the open outdoor area of ​​the Baku Expo Center. It is noteworthy that the scale of the outdoor exposition has increased compared to 2019.
This year 71 companies from 12 countries around the world take part in InterFood Azerbaijan, including Afghanistan and Belarus, the Kirov and Adyghe regional groups from the Russian Federation, as well as this year's debutant - the Moscow Regional Group.
At the 26th Azerbaijan International Food Industry Exhibition with the support of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMBD) of the Republic of Azerbaijan, micro and small enterprises operating in the food industry and agriculture Entrepreneurs are present their products and services.
Particular attention paid to innovation, which is the driving force in any sector. Also, at this year’s exhibition a number of participants demonstrate special offers, projects and services for the development of the Karabakh region.
The rules for the safe conduct of offline events are based on the recommendations of the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as the Global Association of the Exhibition Industry (UFI): social distancing, the wearing of masks and the use of antiseptics and disinfectants, body temperature control and regular disinfection of premises.
InterFood Azerbaijan 2021 exhibition is held with the active support of the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Also exhibitions are supported by the Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan Food and Beverage Industrialists Association (AFBIA), Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation and Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.