The 25th Anniversary WorldFood Azerbaijan Exhibition will be held from the 15th to the 17th of May at Baku Expo Centre
The 25th Anniversary Azerbaijan International Food Industry Exhibition, WorldFood Azerbaijan 2019, will be held from the 15th to the 17th of May at Baku Expo Centre.
Standing at the very beginning of developing the food industry in independent Azerbaijan, the exhibition not only keeps pace with new industry trends, but is itself a driving force for the development of the industry in the region. Over 25 years of its successful implementation, the exhibition has gathered on its site 2137 companiesfrom more than 40 different countries worldwide. Today WorldFood Azerbaijan is the only event of its kind in Azerbaijan, which is a unique meeting place for leading local and international manufacturers, distributors, and exporters in the food industry. The WorldFood Azerbaijan exhibition is not only an effective tool for demonstrating products, equipment and services, but also a place where new business ventures are launched, and trade and economic relations between countries are further developed.
As is planned, WorldFood Azerbaijan 2019 will bring together over 200 participants from Lithuania, Russia, Ukraine, Croatia and other countries, who will demonstrate their latest products and services – confectionery products, dairy products, meat and poultry, juices, tea and coffee, tobacco, as well as equipment for fruits and vegetables, metal constructions, labelling equipment and much more. This year’s debutant, UAB Fleur Alpine, will present baby food at the exhibition. Belarus, Italy, Turkey, Sri Lanka and regional groups of Russia will participate with their national stands.
The organisers have prepared a business programme, as well as many additional events dedicated to the anniversary of the exhibition.
This year’s exhibition will also host bilateral B2B meetings which will serve as an additional platform for creating new and strengthening the existing business contacts at the exhibition.
For the first time, as part of the exhibition, the Chef’s Cup will be held with organisational support of the Public Association for Tourism and Support for the Development of National Cuisine and the website Such a large-scale and vivid competition in the culinary industry will be a debut in Azerbaijan, and will make a great contribution to the gastronomy of the country, while providing an impetus to its development. Participation in the competition creates an ample opportunity for teams and individuals from various culinary fields to demonstrate their high professionalism and talent, and the desire to keep abreast of events in the hotel and restaurant business around the world.
The exhibition is supported by Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Food Safety Agency of The Republic of Azerbaijan, National Confederation of The Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of Azerbaijan Republic (AEC), Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation, Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. The exhibition is organised by Iteca Caspian.