The opening ceremony of the Caspian Agro and InterFood Azerbaijan exhibitions took place
The opening ceremony of the 16th Azerbaijan International Agriculture Exhibition "Caspian Agro" and the 28th Azerbaijan International Food Industry Exhibition "InterFood Azerbaijan" has been held today at Baku Expo Center.
At the ceremony, the Minister of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Majnun Mammadov made an opening speech. Later, Chairman of the Food Safety Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan Goshgar Tahmazli, Chairman of the Management Board of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency, Deputy Minister and acting Minister of agriculture of Agriculture of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, Khayala Dadashova, and the General Director of Caspian Event Organizers (CEO) Farid Mammadov made their speech at the exhibition.
Following the speeches, the participants and guests of the exhibition took part in the VIP tour.
As in previous years, the participants and visitors show great interest in the exhibitions this year as well. Being a primary venue for the industrial leaders, the events takes up all pavilions and open spaces of this facility. Just like a year back, this time the exhibitions are setting a new record on the number of national and regional stands. A total of 479 companies from 31 countries participates in the exhibitions, and 9 countries are represented by national stands. Besides, the regional groups of Belarus, Georgia, Germany, Italy, Russian Federation, Sri Lanka, the Netherlands, the USA, and for the first time, national groups from Tunis and Czechia take part at the “Caspian Agro” and “InterFood Azerbaijan”.
The year 2023 marks the 100th jubilee of National Leader, founder of the independent Azerbaijani state and prominent politician and statesman Heydar Aliyev. By his decree, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev declared this year to be marked the "Year of Heydar Aliyev" in our country. This momentous occasion will reflect in the programs of both the exhibitions.
Once again, "Caspian Agro" is bringing together the industry majors, local and foreign specialists, importers, exporters, agriculture produce distributors and wholesale and retail traders, and thousand-strong audience of professional visitors. 318 companies from 24 countries confirmed their participation in the "Caspian Agro" exhibition. Apart from the host country Azerbaijan, the exhibition is featuring companies from Austria, Czechia, Estonia, Georgia, Germany, India, Israel, Italy, Kazakhstan, Latvia, the Netherlands, Poland, Russian Federation, Spain, Türkiye, UK and the United States.
For the first time at this year's exhibitions, the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic will be represented by a single stand. has been supporting and sponsoring the Caspian Agro exhibition for many years, which indicates the positive impact of the company's participation in the exhibition and once again confirms the importance of this event.
In modern times, mass access to digital resources and the application of "green" technologies accelerate the formation of automated agricultural complexes and the process of achieving sustainable results in this field. The "Caspian Agro" exhibition brings together interested parties related to the acceleration of the digitalization of agricultural production, processing processes, and logistics in the country, as well as the study of modern technological innovations in agricultural production and processing and the application of IT technologies in the process of farm management, and leads to new collaborations, indirectly contributes to the country's economy.
The three-day event will see the discussions of agriculture-related innovative technology. Becoming increasingly relevant lately, the "green agriculture" is among core dimensions this year and is reflected in the exhibition logo, which now bears the word "Green".  This topic has also been included in the agenda of the "Agrarian Innovations Forum" that will be held as part of the main event.
The largest international exhibition in the field, Caspian Agro is representing such sectors as: agricultural vehicles, agricultural facilities and equipment, irrigation systems, packaging, innovative technology in agriculture, animal and poultry husbandry, greenhouses, animal feed, veterinary, crop growing, fertilizers, horticulture, cotton processing and electronic agriculture.
Some 161 companies from 17 countries confirmed their participation in the 28th Azerbaijan International Food Industry Exhibition "InterFood Azerbaijan 2023”. Apart from Azerbaijan, the exhibition is featuring companies from Belarus, China, France, Germany, Iran, Italy, Poland, Russian Federation, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Türkiye and for the first time, Tunisia. “InterFood Azerbaijan” strives to present quality goods and establish direct connection between exhibitors and visitors.
Products are exhibited in the following categories:
• InterFood (food)
• InterDrink (beverages)
• InterFoodTech (technology)
• HalalFood
• “HOREX”
• “Ipack”
This exhibition plays an important role in ensuring food safety and quality. "InterFood Azerbaijan" is a unique platform for the exchange of experience aimed at maintaining production technologies, developing new production methods, applying innovations in the industry, as well as increasing the level of knowledge and skills of people working in this field in order to provide consumers with high-quality products.
Micro and small business entities operating in the fields of food industry and agriculture will also present their products and services at the "Caspian Agro" and "InterFood Azerbaijan" exhibitions with the support of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (KOBIA).
The exhibition program, drawn up with the participants' and visitors' interests in mind, features interesting events and relevant topics.
The "Agrarian Innovations Forum" will be held as part of the exhibitions. This forum will see the following topics being discussed: "Heydar Aliyev's Efficient Agrarian Policy in Agriculture Development", "Innovative Solution-Based Technology in Agriculture", "Organic Agriculture", "Digital Agriculture" and etc. Moreover, farmers invited from Nakhchivan will be speaking at the session and panel discussions, and the presentation of the “Organic Nakhchivan” brand will be held.
The expositions sauch as "Food as a Masterpiece" (featuring decorative compositions made from food) and the III National Culinary Championship titled "The Golden Leader, a Golden Jubilee" and dedicated to the 100th jubilee of National Leader Heydar Aliyev will take place during exhibition days.
Every year, the organizers arrange exhibition tours for farmers from the regions, whereby the event can review the latest industrial novelties, a must-have to fabricate a quality agricultural produce. This year, a record number of farmers from many regions of Azerbaijan will take part at the "Caspian Agro" exhibition. The participant farmers of the current edition of the exhibition will represent 40 regions of the country (Aghdam, Gobustan, Khizi, Goychay, Agstafa, Gabala, Kurdamir, Ujar, Sabirabad, Tartar, Gusar, Astara, Ismayilli, Gakh, Sheki, Zagatala, Jalilabad, Bilasuvar, Salyan, Beylagan, Lankaran, Barda, Balakan, Guba, Agdash, Saatli, Tovuz, Shamakhi, Masalli, Gazakh, Siyazan, Shabran, Khachmaz, Shamkir, Zardab, Agjabedi, Yevlakh, Imishli, Neftchala, Hajigabul). Farmers from Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic were also invited to this year's tour and their participation at the event was ensured by the organizers.
Traditionally, the exhibition will also feature bilateral business meetings (B2B), enabling local and foreign businesspeople to sit down and discuss potential cooperation face to face. Besides, representatives of the private sector will be able to meet government officials in this format.
"Caspian Agro" and "InterFood Azerbaijan" exhibitions are an excellent opportunity for industry experts to present their products and technologies, as well as to exchange experience with colleagues and attract new customers. The international status of the exhibitions gives participants the opportunity to present their products not only to the local but also to the foreign market, and to receive feedback from consumers and experts.
Therefore, the exhibition participants will be able to review the showcased novelties, consult with qualified specialists, and see for themselves what other participants have to offer.
The events are officially supported by the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Food Safety Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (AQTA), the Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (KOBIA), the Export and Investment Promotion Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (AZPROMO), the   National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan (ASK), Azerbaijan Food and Beverage Industrialists Association (AQISA), UN Food and Agricultural Organization (FAO) the Azerbaijan Exhibition Organisers Association (ASTA).
Both “Caspian Agro” and “InterFood Azerbaijan” are organised by “Caspian Event Organisers” company and its international partners. Details information about the exhibition's can be obtained at the official webpages of the events: and