WorldFood Azerbaijan 2017 - traditional meeting place for professionals in the food industry
From 17 to 19 May, the 23rd Azerbaijan International Food Industry Exhibition, WorldFood Azerbaijan 2017 will take place in Baku. Over the years, the exhibition recommended itself like a reliable platform for traditional meetings between experts, and demonstrations of equipment, goods and services for the food industry. This event additionally provide an opportunity to find customers, strengthen existing relationships with business partners, and expand to new markets. Over a number of years, the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan has provided invaluable support to the WorldFood Azerbaijan exhibition. The event is also supported by the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan (ASK), and the Azerbaijan Export and Investments Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO). The event is organised by Iteca Caspian.
The WorldFood Azerbaijan 2017 is accepted by 164 companies from 21 countries of the world, including Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Greece, Italy, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Russia, Spain and others.  Mexico is being represented at the exhibition for the first time, while Hungary, Sri Lanka and the Republic of Belarus will also present their own national stands. The Stavropol Territory (Russia) participates at the exhibition with their regional stand. The export potential of Poland is represented by the Polish Embassy in Azerbaijan. For the second consecutive year, the Sri Lankan State Tea Committee Board, which heads the Ceylon Tea Producers Group from Sri Lanka, participates at the exhibition. A network of Belarusian shops in Baku is taking part at the exhibition for the first time.
It is pleasing that Azerbaijani companies are actively engaged at the exhibition, proudly representing the “Made in Azerbaijan” brand. So, local exhibitors are headed by the permanent participants of the exhibition - Azersun Holding, Gilan Holding and Metak, local exporters of fruits and vegetables are represented by the companies Amoris, Buta Group. Among this year’s debutants are companies like Bal Xurma, representing a new product on the market - dried persimmon using a special treatment method, Sem-Az (laboratory equipment), and Enes (packaging).
Thus, WorldFood Azerbaijan 2017 participants will demonstrate products in the following sections: equipment for the food industry, food, vegetables and fruits, meat and poultry, coffee and tea, canned, dairy products, groceries, ingredients, confectionery and flour products, beverages, refrigeration systems, laboratory equipment and much more.
For the first time this year the Organisers have created another business platform, a workshop, for exhibitors and visitors within the framework of the WorldFood Azerbaijan exhibition. Participants of the workshop are, on the one hand, foreign producers and suppliers of food products, and on the other, local distributors. Both market participants will have a unique opportunity to meet with colleagues at the same table and negotiate with several key customers over the course of one day.
Workshop will be held on May 17 in Baku Expo Center from 12.00 to 17.00. Also within the framework of the business program of the exhibition, on May 18, will be held a seminar which organized by the Azerbaijan Association of Quality.
WorldFood Azerbaijan will take place alongside the Caspian International Packaging, Tare, Label and Printing Ipack Caspian 2017. Compared with last year, the membership of the participants and the range of offered products significantly increased. In the framework of the exhibition companies from Azerbaijan, Italy, Russia, Turkey, UAE and other countries offering both tare and packaging, as well as various solutions for their production.
Thus, the exhibition of food industry will once again become a reliable foundation for holding meetings, presenting equipment, goods and services for the food industry, finding clients, strengthening existing relationships with business partners, and entering new markets. The organisers of WorldFood Azerbaijan and Ipack Caspian 2017 are ITE Group and its partner Iteca Caspian. The success of exhibitions is the result of teamwork of the entire network of partners of the company ITE Group, actively attracting international companies to participate in the Azerbaijani exhibitions. Among them are companies ITE London, EUF (Turkey), –°aspian Event Management (UAE), ITE China (China), ITE Poland (Poland).
An innovation of this year’s exhibition was the business breakfast hosted by the organisers, which took place long before the actual opening of the exhibitions, on April 21. The aim of this business breakfast was to help the participants to take better advantage of the opportunities which the exhibitions present. The event was attended by exhibitors of WorldFood Azerbaijan and the organiser’s team. The business breakfast was led by a professional coach from the Big City Coaching Company, Kseniya Borisova, who was specially invited by the Organisers. During the breakfast, the main issues relating to stand organisation were touched upon, and a formula for successful participation at the exhibitions was presented. The coach emphasized the importance of maximizing the use of all the available resources at the exhibitions to establish contacts, and also catalogued the free resources that the organisers offer before, during and after the exhibitions. Besides having organised a business breakfast, the Organisers provided the participants with an opportunity to get acquainted, which many of them would otherwise not have had due to the fact of their working in their respective stands during the exhibition, although they are potential clients of each other’s businesses. The Organisers hope that the companies will take full advantage of the helpful advice they were given during their participation at the exhibition and that the business breakfast will become a useful tradition.
WorldFood Azerbaijan 2017 and Ipack Caspian 2017 exhibitions from 17 to 19 May will be open only for industry professionals. Now there is a children’s area at the exhibition where your children can be trusted to the professionals who will take care of your children as well as entertain them with useful and exciting activities. This service is gladly provided by Agil and Bilgi. Among exhibition’s 2017 partners are travel agency Premier Tour; the official hotels “Hyatt Regency” and “Qafqaz Point Hotel”.
Thus, the WorldFood Azerbaijan 2017 exhibition will once again become a meeting place for specialists in the food industry. New products in the industry, business contacts obtained at the exhibition, meetings with governmental organisations involved in the process of a new stage of development of the food sector, and experience of foreign colleagues will contribute to the competitiveness of the Azerbaijan food products in the food market, and the growth of investments.